Program Schedule

The suggested reading list for this summer's PiTP program can be found here. We ask that participants review the items on the list to be adequately prepared for the lectures.
Lecturer bio can be found here.

Please note, on Monday, July 15th, the program times differ until lunch.  Times can be found in bold above the talk titles. 
*Program schedule is subject to change.

 

Week #1 - July 15 - 19

 

Monday,
July 15 
Introduction; Evolution

Tuesday,
July 16 
Principles of Evolution; Machine Learning

Wednesday,
July 17
Viruses

Thursday,
July 18
Cancer; Biological Time

Friday,
July 19
Immunology

8:00 - 9:15 am

Registration/
Breakfast

Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
   (9:30 - 10 am)
Welcome and Introduction by Arnold Levine
9:15 -10:45 am

(10-11:15 am)
"Building Unique Sequencing Platforms to View Different Parts of the Genome"
- David Ting

"Evolutionary dynamics and population genetics" - Michael Desai

Viruses Overview - Tom Shenk

Cancer Origins and Overview
- Arnold Levine

Immunology Overview
- Mark Davis
10:45-11:15 am Break
(11:15-11:45am)
Break Break Break Break
11:15 am - 12:45 pm

(11:45am-12:45pm) Repetitive DNA, Transposons, G&C Content, and DNA Modifications
- Benjamin Greenbaum

"Learning phylogeny through simple statistical genetics"
- Nick Patterson

"Evolution of Influenza"
- Marta
Łuksza

Cancer Evolution
- Raul Rabadan

"Learning to read the cellular adaptive immune repertoire"
- Harlan Robins

12:45 - 2:00 pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
  2:00 - 3:30 pm

"What Life is"
-
Clyde Hutchison, III

"Machine Learning: Applications in Biology and Chemistry"
- Regina Barzilay

"Retroviruses: Replication and Consequences for Evolution of Their Hosts"
- Steve Goff

"Circadian Rhythms:  Past, Present and Future"
- Michael Rosbash

"The Statistical Ensemble Approach to Adaptive Immunity"
- Curt Callan

  3:30- 4:00 pm Break Break Break Break Break
 4:00 - 6:00 pm Discussions Discussions Discussions Discussions Discussions
Evening Events

 Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)

Director's Dinner
(6:00 - 8:00 pm)

Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)

Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)

Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)

 

Week #2 - July 22 - 26

 

Monday,
July 22
Immunology/Cancer and Epigenetics

Tuesday,
July 23
Aging

Wednesday,
July 24
Neurobiology

Thursday,
July 25
Topics of Interest

Friday,
July 26
Topics of Interest

8:00 - 9:15 am Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:15 - 10:45 am

"Immune Checkpoint Blockade: blurring the line between autoimmunity and tumor immunity"
- Benjamin Greenbaum and Jedd Wolchok

Telomeres
- Titia de Lange

"Large-scale connectomics of cerebral cortical networks"
- R. Clay Reid

"Modeling proteins: from sequences to structure and fitness" 
- Remi Monasson

"Memory in Bacterial Adaptations to Fluctuating Stress"
- Edo Kussell

10:45 -11:15 am Break Break Break Break Break
11:15 am -
12:45 pm

"Mitochondria control physiology and diseases: Beyond ATP"
- Navdeep Chandel

"Epigenetic Clocks and Predictors of Lifespan"
- Ake T. Lu

"Towards a Computational Model of the Brain: Tools for Mapping and Perturbing Neural Circuits"
- Ed Boyden

Discussions

"Bioinformatics and Functional Genomics" 
- Olga Troyanskaya

12:45 - 2:00 pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 pm

Epigenetics
- Shelly Berger

"Design principles of physiological circuits and their aging process"
- Uri Alon

"From Receptors to Behavior"
- Charles Zuker

"Novel approaches to study metabolism"
- Shawn Davidson

PROGRAM ENDS WITH LUNCH ON FRIDAY
 3:30 - 4:00 pm Break Break Break Break
 4:00 - 6:00 pm Discussions Discussions Discussions Discussions
Evening Events Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)
Pizza and Pool Party
(6:00 - 8:00 pm)
Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)
Dinner
(6:00 - 7:00 pm)